Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Your assignment woes end here!

Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Case Study 3 & 4: Case Study 3 & 4 S Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Urinary Obstruction.

Students much review the case study and answer all questions with a scholarly response using APA and include 2 scholarly references. Answer both case studies on the same document and upload 1 document to Moodle. Case Studies will be uploaded to Moodle and put through TURN-It-In (anti-Plagiarism program). Turn it in Score must be less than 50% or will not be accepted for credit, must be your own work and in your own words.

The answers must be in your own words with reference to journal or book where you found the evidence to your answer. Do not copy paste or use a past students work as all files submited in this course are registered and saved in turn it in program.

All answers to case studies must have reference cited in text for each answer and minimum of 2 Scholarly References (Journals, books) (No websites)  per case Study

Inflammatory Bowel Disease Case Study

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Your assignment woes end here!

Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

The patient is an 11-year-old girl who has been complaining of intermittent right lower quadrant pain and diarrhea for the past year. She is small for her age. Her physical examination indicates some mild right lower quadrant tenderness and fullness.

Studies Results Hemoglobin (Hgb), 8.6 g/dL (normal: >12 g/dL) Hematocrit (Hct), 28% (normal: 31%-43%) Vitamin B12 level, 68 pg/mL (normal: 100-700 pg/mL) Meckel scan, No evidence of Meckel diverticulum D-Xylose absorption, 60 min: 8 mg/dL (normal: >15-20 mg/dL)

120 min: 6 mg/dL (normal: >20 mg/dL)

Lactose tolerance, No change in glucose level (normal: >20 mg/dL rise in glucose) Small bowel series, Constriction of multiple segments of the small intestine

Diagnostic Analysis

The child’s small bowel series is compatible with Crohn disease of the small intestine. Intestinal absorption is diminished, as indicated by the abnormal D-xylose and lactose tolerance tests. Absorption is so bad that she cannot absorb vitamin B12. As a result, she has vitamin B12 deficiency anemia. She was placed on an aggressive immunosuppressive regimen, and her condition improved significantly. Unfortunately, 2 years later she experienced unremitting obstructive symptoms and required surgery. One year after surgery, her gastrointestinal function was normal, and her anemia had resolved. Her growth status matched her age group. Her absorption tests were normal, as were her B12 levels. Her immunosuppressive drugs were discontinued, and she is doing well.

Critical Thinking Questions

1. Why was this patient placed on immunosuppressive therapy?

2. Why was the Meckel scan ordered for this patient?

3. What are the clinical differences and treatment options for Ulcerative Colitis and Crohn’s Disease? (always on boards)

4. What is prognosis for patients with IBD and what are the follow up recommendations for managing disease?

Urinary Obstruction case study

The 57-year-old patient noted urinary hesitancy and a decrease in the force of his urinary stream for several months. Both had progressively become worse. His physical examination was essentially negative except for an enlarged prostate, which was bulky and soft.

Studies Results Routine laboratory studies Within normal limits (WNL) Intravenous pyelogram (IVP) Mild indentation of the interior aspect of the bladder, indicating an enlarged prostate Uroflowmetry with total voided flow of 225 mL 8 mL/sec (normal: >12 mL/sec) Cystometry Resting bladder pressure: 35 cm H2O (normal: <40 cm H2O) Peak bladder pressure: 50 cm H2O (normal: 40-90 cm H2O) Electromyography of the pelvic sphincter muscle Normal resting bladder with a positive tonus limb Cystoscopy Benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) Prostatic acid phosphatase (PAP) 0.5 units/L (normal: 0.11-0.60 units/L) Prostate specific antigen (PSA) 1.0 ng/mL (normal: <4 ng/mL) Prostate ultrasound Diffusely enlarged prostate; no localized tumor

Diagnostic Analysis

Because of the patient’s symptoms, bladder outlet obstruction was highly suspected. Physical examination indicated an enlarged prostate. IVP studies corroborated that finding. The reduced urine flow rate indicated an obstruction distal to the urinary bladder. Because the patient was found to have a normal total voided volume, one could not say that the reduced flow rate was the result of an inadequately distended bladder. Rather, the bladder was appropriately distended, yet the flow rate was decreased. This indicated outlet obstruction. The cystogram indicated that the bladder was capable of mounting an effective pressure and was not an atonic bladder compatible with neurologic disease. The tonus limb again indicated the bladder was able to contract. The peak bladder pressure of 50 cm H2O was normal, again indicating appropriate muscular function of the bladder. Based on these studies, the patient was diagnosed with a urinary outlet obstruction. The PAP and PSA indicated benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). The ultrasound supported that diagnosis. Cystoscopy documented that finding, and the patient was appropriately treated by transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). This patient did well postoperatively and had no major problems.

Critical Thinking Questions

1. Does BPH predispose this patient to cancer?

2. Why are patients with BPH at increased risk for urinary tract infections?

3. What would you expect the patient’s PSA level to be after surgery?

4. What is the recommended screening guidelines and treatment for BPH?

5. What are some alternative treatments / natural homeopathic options for treatment?

Click here to ORDER an A++ paper from our MASTERS and DOCTORATE WRITERS:Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Your assignment woes end here!

Case Study 3 & 4 Inflammatory Bowel Disease And Urinary Obstruction.

Who We Are

We are a professional custom writing website. If you have searched a question and bumped into our website just know you are in the right place to get help in your coursework.

Do you handle any type of coursework?

Yes. We have posted over our previous orders to display our experience. Since we have done this question before, we can also do it for you. To make sure we do it perfectly, please fill our Order Form. Filling the order form correctly will assist our team in referencing, specifications and future communication.

 

Is it hard to Place an Order?

ORDER NOW FOR AN ORIGINAL PAPER ASSIGNMENT

1. Click on the  “Order Now” on the main Menu and a new page will appear with an order form to be filled.

2. Fill in your paper’s requirements in the “PAPER INFORMATION” section and the system will calculate your order price/cost.

3. Fill in your paper’s academic level, deadline and the required number of pages from the drop-down menus.

4. Click “FINAL STEP” to enter your registration details and get an account with us for record-keeping and then, click on “PROCEED TO CHECKOUT” at the bottom of the page.

 

100% Reliable Site. Make this your Home of Academic Papers.

Order Button Paypal

Always Order High-Quality Academic Papers from HERE 

 

5. From there, the payment sections will show, follow the guided payment process and your order will be available for our writing team to work on it.

 

SCORE A+ WITH HELP FROM OUR PROFESSIONAL WRITERS: ORDER NOW FOR AN ORIGINAL PAPER ASSIGNMENT

We will process your orders through multiple stages and checks to ensure that what we are delivering to you, in the end, is something that is precise as you envisioned it. All of our essay writing service products are 100% original, ensuring that there is no plagiarism in them. The sources are well-researched and cited so that it is interesting. Our goal is to help as many students as possible with their assignments, i.e. our prices are affordable and services premium.

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Order a custom-written, plagiarism-free paper

Your assignment woes end here!

Get a 25 % discount on an order above $ 100
Use the following coupon code :
Nursing25